FAQ-Support

What is PayPal Checkout in ASP.NET Web Forms & C#, Using Orders v2 REST API with PayPal JavaScript SDK, Server-side Integration? PayPal in ASP.NET - C# | Payment Gateway Integration

The application, ASP.NET Web Application builded for PayPal Checkout custom payment forms on the web.

With integrating and customizing the application, receive payments from PayPal, PayPal Credit, credit or debit cards, Bancontact, BLIK, eps, giropay, iDEAL, MyBank, Przelewy24, SEPA-Lastschrift, Sofort, Venmo via PayPal.

Payment Methods powered by PayPal (over 200 countries and regions):

- PayPal

- Credit or debit cards

- PayPal Credit: US

- Bancontact: Belgium

- BLIK: Poland

- eps: Austria

- giropay: Germany

- iDEAL: Netherlands

- MyBank: Italy

- Przelewy24: Poland

- SEPA-Lastschrift: Germany

- SOFORT: Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Spain

- Venmo: US (and with US merchants) (on a mobile browser)

Elements are completely customizable. You can style Elements to match the look and feel of your site, providing a seamless checkout experience for your customers.

Target Framework: .NET Framework 4.7.2 - Language: c#

Full source code is included. -- Purchase on CodeCanyon --

Quick Start

1. Download the latest source from the marketplace.

2. Install PayPal NuGet packages.

3. In the Web.config file, add an appSettings section with your PayPal client Id and Secret. Create/Get your api credentials ((Sandbox(test) or Live)) on https://developer.paypal.com/developer/applications

4. Copy folders (assets, Methods, UserControls) with files to your project. (use same directory).

5. Insert Checkout.ascx user control to your web page (ex:Default.aspx).

6. Run the application.


Logging into the Developer Dashboard to get credentials and create sandbox accounts requires a developer, personal, or business account. Each account provides different levels of access to PayPal functionality.

Capabilities Developer Account Personal Account Business Account
Access sandbox x x x
Send and receive money x x
Go live x
Sample Sandbox Buyer Credentials

After a payment, you can check transactions on https://www.sandbox.paypal.com/us/signin, login with the sample sandbox buyer credential's mail and password.

Buyer Email Password
[email protected] qwer1234
[email protected] qwer1234
[email protected] 123456789
[email protected] 123456789
[email protected] qwer1234
[email protected] qwer1234
Test Card Numbers - Brands
Brand Number
American Express 378282246310005
American Express 371449635398431
American Express Corporate 378734493671000
Diners Club 30569309025904
Discover 6011111111111117
Discover 6011000990139424
JCB 3530111333300000
JCB 3566002020360505
MasterCard 2221000000000009
MasterCard 2223000048400011
MasterCard 2223016768739313
MasterCard 5555555555554444
MasterCard 5105105105105100
Visa 4111111111111111
Visa 4012888888881881
Visa 4222222222222
Support

Our support mainly covers pre-sale questions, basic code-implementation questions and bug reports through our support email: [email protected]

To be eligible to request the technical support you must have purchased the utility and have at least one license.

When you send a support request please do describe your issue with more details. If you can provide a link to your developing site and source code then this can help us to solve your issue more faster.

Upon submitting a bug report, we will take it as a high priority case and we will release the fix with upcoming releases or we can send the fix to a customer via email if the customer needs the fix urgently.

We do not support individual customization, but we tend to advise and show direction on customization requests that customers ask.

Customers are always welcome to ask for feature requests and give suggestions that can improve our premium utilities. All feature requests definitely will be considered and the new features will be released with upcoming releases.

Our support generally operates from 9AM – 6PM GMT-5 time from Monday – Friday. The support response time is 24-72 hours but normally we tend to settle the questions as earlier as possible(even earlier than 24 hours when possible).

Hire Us

Techtolia brings experience working with PayPal’s Payments as well as expertise in Product Development, DevOps, and User Experience to quickly deploy PayPal integrations at scale.

As a partner, we can increase velocity while keeping your core team focused on your product. Partnering with an outside team means that your core product team can prioritize features tied to customer value or competitive differentiation.

If you need customization or custom web development, please provide your project details with Your Name - Your Company Info - Contact Info - Your Budget and one of our well established development partners will get back to you with a free quote. Our contact email: [email protected]